Welcome to GateWorld Forum! If this is your first visit, we hope you'll sign up and join our Stargate community. If you have questions, start with the FAQ. We've been going strong since 2004, are we are glad you are here.
So, is anybody here into anime? If so, what are some of your favorite sci-fi anime series/films? Some of mine are...
Cowboy Bebop (a lot cooler than it might sound)
X
Mobile Suit Gundam Seed
The Big O (another misleading title there...)
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust
Kikaider
Kikaider 01
I like Anime.....some really great stuff out there....
Cowboy Bebop as well...have only seen the first 1 though
Vampire Hunter D
Akira (Kinedaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!)
Ghost in the Shell
Robotech
Patlabor was kinda cool as far as mecha went......
A.D. Police
Thanks!
Jordan
my page My LJ
From now on, our name will be 'Tenac'.
I like anime... mainly been exposed to stuff my boyfriend likes as he is really into anime, also one of my friends has gotten me into some great shows too.
So far i like:
Chobits
Azumanga Daioh
Spirited Away
Trigun
Love Hina
Excel Saga
Oh my godess
Sailor Moon
.Hack//Sign
They arent really sci-fi related anime but they are def good to watch!
I like anime... mainly been exposed to stuff my boyfriend likes as he is really into anime, also one of my friends has gotten me into some great shows too.
So far i like:
Chobits
Azumanga Daioh
Spirited Away
Trigun
Love Hina
Excel Saga
Oh my godess
Sailor Moon
.Hack//Sign
They arent really sci-fi related anime but they are def good to watch!
Sailor Moon and .Hack//Sign i consider sci-fi Those are good ones, too bad they ended though, haha... I liked Dragonballz, but other than that, i don't like that much anime.
Sailor Moon ended after FIVE COMPLETE SERIES, so I'd say it was it's time.
Though I am annoyed that they didn't bother to air the final series on television. They say that it was because of the three new sailors introduced that actually disguised themselves as men in their human forms, and then became female when they transformed.
They already had done some damage to the shows that got onto the air. They made a male character a female (because this male, Zoicite, had a romance with another male, Malachite), they made two female lovers, Uranus and Neptune, into extremely loving *cousins* and... I forget the rest, but suffice it to say, they changed some stuff.
I like some anime, but very little that's actually sci-fi. I've seen some that have some sci-fi aspects to them, that's all... Maybe I should watch more.
I like some anime, but very little that's actually sci-fi. I've seen some that have some sci-fi aspects to them, that's all... Maybe I should watch more.
Yes, you need to check alot more out.
Anime Covers a wide range of genra's from western to Sci-fi. And thier's NO shortage of Sci-fi in anime.
a SHORT list of personal favorites (all in Original language, I avoid dubbing in general [with a few exceptions where they actually are doing direct translations, but usually it's a horrid hack up - ie Sailor moon])
Naruto
Gundam (all of em)
Kenshin
Shamen King (non Foxtv version)
Trigun
Macross
Bubble Gum Crisis
Ghost in the shell (film and tv series)
Inuyasha
Ranma 1/2
Tenchi Muyo
and so on, and so on.......
I'm a fan of pretty much the more popular animes:
Dragonball Z (Hostile, it's nothing to be ashamed of, it's an anime classic)
Dragonball
InuYasha
Rurouni Kenshin
Gundam Wing
Witch Hunter Robin
Miyazaki Movies: Kiki's Delivery Service, Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away
http://queenkale.deviantart.com
"Man's main task in life is to give birth to himself, to become what he potentially is.
The most important product of his effort is his own personaility."-Erich Framm
"I must not fear. Fear is the mind-killer. Fear is the little death that brings total obliteration. I will face my fear. I will permit it to pass over me and through me. And when it has gone past I will turn the inner eye to see its path. Where the fear has gone there will be nothing
Only I will remain."
I don't watch much, but I really like Cowboy Bebop. It's good for people who havent seen much before. I have also seen some of Neon Genesis Evangellion and Trigun.
Well, I don't watch a lot of anime, but I've seen enough to have a personal top-five:
1. GTO - Onizuka is simply the single coolest fictional character, ever. There's a lot to like about the anime in general, but sadly it pales in comparison to the manga series it was based on (plus it ends halfway through the story and tries to make up for it with a rushed tacked-on "ending" which is not from the original story and leaves a lot of plot threads left hanging). Aside from that, I love it. If I'd never read the manga I wouldn't really have an issue with the anime version at all, I think.
2. Figure 17 - I won't recommend this to everyone, simply because I know a lot of people will probably be bored out of their minds. Me, I love its leisurely pace and subtly progressing character development. Also, the action sequences, while never really the focus of the story, get pretty cool (and tense!) towards the end of the series. It's got great music, too.
3. Azumanga Daioh - Because it's hilarious. In an extremely weird way. But then, I'm kinda weird. Never really cared for the opening song, though.
4. Kare Kano (aka. His and Her Circumstances) - This would've made it higher up on my list, if the second half of the series had kept up the quality of the first half. It's got a great atmosphere, likeable characters and a storyline which keeps you watching. Oh... and great music. It's just so unbelievably frustrating that the second half of the series is not up to par. Not only is there an overall drop in quality, but - what the £¤%!! is up with the constant re-capping??!! A series only 26 episodes long does not need a clip show! And certainly not after only 13 freakin' episodes! And most certainly not a clip show that is comprised of 100% clips with no new material what so ever!! And especially when this goes on for not just one, but one episode and a half!!! And especially when there already is a lengthy, extremely excessive re-cap of the entire story thus far at the beginning of every stinkin' episode!!!! ...ahem... I did mention that I actually like this show somewhere in there, didn't I?
5. Grave of the Fireflies - This probably deserves to be on top of the list, but since it's a list of my personal favorites rather than a "all-time best" list, it will never get there for the simple reason that I can probably never watch the whole film through again. I've seen it twice (once before and once after I bought the DVD), and the feeling it left me with, both times, is not exactly something to be described as "pleasant". To put it mildly. But it is a great film.
Now... Why I am even typing this stuff up? Who's gonna care, ever? Answer: I'm bored.
Comment