Welcome to GateWorld Forum! If this is your first visit, we hope you'll sign up and join our Stargate community. If you have questions, start with the FAQ. We've been going strong since 2004, are we are glad you are here.
I'm old enough to have watched Dr Who from the begining, and was terrified of the Daleks and the Cybermen. I also love all the Star Treks, especially Voyager!! The list goes on with Buffy, Angel, X Files, Time Tunnel, Lost in Space, Farscape etc. My brain is on overload....I have to lie down!!
I started to watch Jeremiah, but lost interest around 3/4 through the first season. This was probably because I missed a few eps and my husband isn't really good at reenactments. He really liked it, though.
Urgo: I wanna live, I wanna experience the universe and I wanna eat pie! O'Neill: Who doesn't?
- Urgo, Stargate: SG-1, Episode 3.16
"Let's be real here. It should be fun. We're not saving lives, we're entertaining them."
- RDA, Stargate SG-1: The Lowdown
some assembly required, batteries not included, action figures sold seperately
once done, cannot be undone... brought to you by Anthro Girl, Grand Pooh-Bah of the SFA
I'll watch just about any scifi show once... Weekdays on scifi are my favorite time, because they show all of the obscure shows that got cancelled... I love interesting concept shows and am bummed when they turn out crappy...
I cut my teeth on Star Trek: TOS, my aunt had every episode ever made on tape... Grew up watching TNG, I wasn't very old when it came on the air but I clearly remember seeing Encounter at Farpoint and every week sitting and watching with my family Aww... happy memories...
Other shows and mind this is not a complete list because well, I am not very picky about my scifi (even when it's not that good I enjoy laughing at the awefullness) include:
Quantum Leap (love love loved)
7 Days
The Crow: Stairway to Heaven
First Wave
Forever Knight
The Invisible Man
Now and Again
Time Trax
Alien Nation
Red Dwarf
Wonder Woman
Star Trek DS9
Babylon 5
Highlander both series most movies even the weird one solely because of Sean Connery
X-Files
StarTrek Voyager
Roswell
Earth Final Conflict
Andromeda
Mutant X
Charmed
Outer Limits
X-Files
Dead Zone
Sliders
Farscape
Stargate SG-1 (duh )
Smallville
Dr. Who
Earth 2
The Six Million Dollar Man
The Bionic Woman
Tru Calling
That's all I could think of right now... 7 days is on cable right now... later.
Mira
"Now we wait for the Giaaant Alieens." - Nick Ballard
I do watch quite a lot of sci-fi. My first sci-fi experience was The X-files and ST:TNG. My parents got me watching them and I still love and watch X-files (although like most, I think the last 2 seasons sucked). And I still watch quite a lot of sci-fi now...
Stargate (of course ), Angel, Buffy, Dead like me, Tru Calling, Smallville.
There are probably some others but I can't think .
Here's a few others.. roughly in the order I like them
Earth 2
X-Files
V
Babylon 5
The Outer Limits
Earth: Final Conflict
Highlander
The Lost World (syndicated series)
Space Rangers
Star Trek (oddly enough, referring only to an old series staring Shatner and Nimoy)
Crusade
Quantum Leap
The opinions of KorbenDirewolf do not necessrily represent the opinions of other male U.S. residents between the ages of 18 and 25.
Stargate SG-1
Farscape
Sliders
First Wave
The Invisible Man
X-Files
Mutant X - (only when theres nothing else)
Charmed (earlier seasons)
Buffy (earlier seasons)
I loved those shows too cant believe I forgot about them, a long time ago I guess. I loved the Crow because Katie Stuart (Cassandra) was in it and I run her fan site. She rocks. That was a great series. God I miss it! FW also.
The first show I remember being seriously hooked on was Misfits of Science. Sure, looking back on it the show was incredibly cheesy, but I LOVED it when I was a kid and I was crushed when it was cancelled.
Oh, and Voltron of course. Although I don't know if cartoons count. I was totally obsessed with it. It was also my first experience with character replacement. The original controller of Blue Lion was Sven, my favorite character (I think it was his accent). I was baffled by his sudden disappearance (I never did figure out what happened) and furious with the Princess for taking over. I hated her for a long time. I kept waiting for Sven to come back and kick her out. I grew used to her eventually and even liked her, but I never entirely forgave her for forcing Sven out (as I saw it).
Really liked V. Willie was, of course, my favorite. The whole, "Here mousie" thing and the idea of one of the aliens being sweet. I think a lot of it went over my head at the time and watching it now I can see some of the hokiness, but it's still pretty good stuff.
Space: Above & Beyond is a phenomenal series that I sadly never got into until after it was cancelled (and curse those Fox b*stards for killing it!). I had been planning to watch it, but my recording of the pilot ep missed the last 20 minutes because of a @$%@# football game and if I don't watch something from the beginning, I generally don't watch it at all. Still, I rediscovered it and watched the entire series in two sittings. Great, great stuff and still one of the most traumatic series finales I've ever witnessed. I did a lot of crying. I think it took me e few days to recover. But as awful as it was, I loved every minute of it. SAAB set my standards for how a series should end. None of that "everyone lives happily ever after" nonsense for me. I want death and trauma and unanswered questions and big shocks that leave you reeling for days.
Now & Again was another great "gone too soon" series with an absolute nail-biter of a finale. Of course, they thought they'd be able to conclude it in S2. I'm still upset about the loss of that one.
Cupid was just plain awesome. It was a fluffy-puppy sort of Happily Ever After (more or less) series, but I loved it dearly and I still miss it. Like a severed limb. Really. I have a bunch of episodes on tape and I love watching them, but it kinda hurts, too, knowing that that's all there is. I've read the scripts for the unaired eps and loved those, too. I even wrote a fan script. I even emailed the producer and got a reply back! I really really miss this show. It's one of the few series I've ever seen that actually gave me hope... for myself, for the future, for humanity itself. *sigh* Then the cold hard heel of Reality comes swooping in to crush it out of existence. Typical.
At the polar opposite end of the scale from Cupid is Profit. One of the sickest, most twisted, perverse shows I've ever seen. I loved it! I think it only lasted three or four eps and I actually have one of them on tape. Sick sick sick. And yet still yummy. Adrian Pasdar at his creepy best. And what's not to love about a guy who sleeps nekkid in a cardboard box in front of a TV? So what if he kills people and destroys lives... He's good-looking and suave. A human version of Baal, perhaps...
Non-scifi shows: Gilmore Girls is just about the only thing I watch anymore. The Luke on that show is the namesake of Food Server Luke.
I used to be really into Alias but this past season has turned to such utter excrement that I've stopped watching.
I've lost two of my fave shows this season. It's very depressing.
OMG! I loved Voltron. I think that cartoons should definately count. They used to Voltron on the Cartoon Network mid afternoon and I would watch in when I was first in college. That was my guilty pleasure. The fact that I was an adult watching cartoons. I'm with Shadow on Sven though. He was great. And there was another Voltron cartoon but it was completely different people and it was cars instead of lions and I hated it. But I had the Voltron toys as a kid. I was so irritated that you had to buy each of the lions seperately before you could assemble Voltron. God, I was a geek. Yup, Voltron and Thundercats.
Stargate
Star Trek (all of them)
Earth 2
Earth: Final Conflict
Babylon 5
Farscape
Buffy
Angel
Andromeda
Sliders
Dead Zone
Dead Like Me
John Doe,
Battlestar Galactica (old and hopefully new)
Quantum Leap,
Smallville
Time Trax
Highlander
X-Files
First Wave
V (series and mini series)
Lois and Clark: Superman (never the same when Lois learnt the truth)
Invisible Man
Mutant X
Tru Calling
Jake 2.0
Now and Again
Space: Above and Beyond
as you can see, almost all are new/newer shows
EDIT: seaquest as well, can't believe i forgot that one
What about Silverhawks? I wanted Tallyhawk so bad I could taste it (half robot, half hawk). Kidd Video, Jayce and the Wheeled Warriors... But Voltron and Thundercats definitely topped the list. I think even back then I had an interest in mummies and Egyptian mythology... Mum-Ra. *shudder*
John Doe was OK, but I was utterly traumatized by the death of the girl. And then I heard that the fans were celebrating her demise and had wanted her off the show. *shakes head* I guess those kind of people exist in every fandom. Very sad.
Comment