I enjoyed Troy. What about it didn't you like, specifically? (Other than it not being true to the actual story, which is a valid criticism, but didn't destroy the movie for me.)
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
What are your Top Ten Scifi Films?
Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
-
No one said wrath of khan. blasphemy.
1 Empire Strikes Back
2 Return of the Jedi
3 Stargate
4 Star Trek II Wrath of Khan
5 Raiders of the Lost Ark
6 Independence Day
7 star Trek V The Undiscovered Country
8 Star Wars A New Hope
9 Aliens
10 Indiana Jones and the Last CrusadeCaptain John Sheridan: [practicing his apology for blowing up a Centauri War Cruiser] I apologize. I'm sorry. I'm sorry we had to defend ourselves against an unwarranted attack. I'm sorry that your crew was stupid enough to fire on a station filled with a quarter million civilians, including your own people. And I'm sorry I waited as long as I did before I blew them all straight to hell! As with everything else it's the thought that counts.
Beta Ray Bill: “ I have battled in the vastness of space and bled in the depths of Hell! Come for me, and you come for death!!!” Omega Flight #5 of 5
Comment
-
I'm going in reverse order to be different.
10. "MIB"
9. "The Empire Strikes Back"
8. "Stargate"
7. "Revenge of the Sith"
6. "Event Horizon"
5. "Alien"
4. "The Matrix"
3. "28 Days Later"
2. "Starship Troopers"
1. John Carpenter's "The THING""In my culture, I would be well within my rights to dismember you" -Teal'c
"You guys really gonna listen to Garry?? He could BE one of those THINGS!!" -Windows
Me on my last ski trip The source of my power
"You guys think I'M crazy! Well, that's fine! Most of ya don't know what's going on around here, but I'm damn well sure SOME of you do!! You think that thing wanted to be an animal? No dogs make it a thousand miles through the cold! No, you don't understand! That thing wanted to be US!!" -Blair
Comment
-
Off the top of my head (the list might change if I really thought about it):
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
The Matrix
Return of the Jedi
Star Trek II: Wrath of Kahn
Starman
Dark City
X-Men
Independence Day
Men in Black
This probably isn't the place for it, but my top ten fantasy movies:
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Princess Bride
Labyrinth
Ladyhawke
All of Me
L.A. Story
Frequency
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
I am so blessed! Cherriey made this cool sig; scarimor made this great Dr. Lee smilie and Spudster made another neat one Dr. Lee RULES!
Myn's fabulous twilight bark smilie:
Comment
-
Firstly.Originally posted by warmbeachbratLabyrinth
Now for the 10 commandments In no particular order;
10. Alien/Aliens
9. Terminator/T2
8. Donnie Darko
7. ET
6. Flash Gordon
5. Ghostbusters
4. The Craft (is that scifi?)
3. Galaxy quest
2. Freejack (so crap it's good Who knew Mick Jagger could act ? )
1. Rocky Horror Picture Show
Honourable mention to Sphere. Good film, crap ending (IMO)Last edited by SallyLizzie; 29 June 2005, 01:58 PM.
Comment
-
Originally posted by KirathNo one said wrath of khan. blasphemy.
1 Empire Strikes Back
2 Return of the Jedi
3 Stargate
4 Star Trek II Wrath of Khan
5 Raiders of the Lost Ark
6 Independence Day
7 star Trek V The Undiscovered Country
8 Star Wars A New Hope
9 Aliens
10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusadesigpic
"When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth"
Comment
-
Originally posted by Tok'Ra HostessFor all of us who enjoyed Galaxy's Quest's salute to Trek, Gate, and the like, I would recommend The Lost Skeleton of Cadavera as a tribute to B movies -Be warned: you'll be sterilized with fear!
"You know what would make a good story? Something about a clown who makes people happy, but inside he's real sad. Also, he has severe diarrhea." - Jack Handy
Comment
-
My favorites, in no real order but the closer to the top the more I tend to like them.
Terminator 2
Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back
Total Recall
Predator
Star Trek: First Contact
Robocop
Aliens
Abyss
Star Wars: A new hope
Matrix
Plenty of other great sci-fi movies, but these are the ones I can watch again and again.
Comment
-
1-10....ah 1 being my most favorite...
1. Star Wars ep. 3 Revenge of the Sith
2. Lord of the Rings:The return of the king
3. Lord of the Rings:The two towers
4. Lord of the Rings:The fellowship of the ring
5. Star Wars (eps 1,2,4,5,6...they're tied)
6.The Martix(1999)
7.Stargate the movie
8. Constantine
9.Indiana Jones(all of them)
10.The Fifth Element
i have more than 10 but that's a short version
Comment
-
10. Independence Day
9. The Core
8. Star Trek: Nemesis
7. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
6. Stargate
5. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
4. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
3. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones
2. Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi
1. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Yes, I am a confirmed Star Wars geek, and proud of it!
Member of W.A.S.P. ~ My Fan Fiction ~MySpace ~ Thanks to *E*K*R* for the sig!
Comment
-
Not necessarily the best, but the ones I love the most and can watch over and over again -
(1) Silent Running - profound, beautiful, with cute droids!
(2) Blade Runner - the images stay with you forever
(3) Outland - Sean Connery, High Noon in Space, and a very non-stereotypical female side-kick
(4) Moon 44 - Roland Emmerich movie from the days before the FX swamped the characters
(5) Dark Star - beach ball aliens, sentient bombs, surfing in space
(6) Aliens - not all Hollywood blockbusters are bad...
(7) Terminator 2 - ditto
(8) 2010 - much more enjoyable than 2001 (oops, sacrilege)
(9) Contact - Great for the first half, at least
(10) The Postman. Well, I liked it. Pity nobody else did!
Comment
Comment