And i felt guilty for years cause i didn't like "one false step"................ better now
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
WHat is your WORST episode of SG-1 ever?
Collapse
X
-
I'd have to say One False Step because it was completely pointless and Citizen Joe because having all of Sg1 being told again through some guy talking with his friends and family was boring. Apart from those two I enjoyed pretty much every episode although some I liked less than others.sigpic
Comment
-
I've seen Politics and Disclosure brought up a few times. I actually think they're pretty good, for what they are. Clip shows in general can be pretty lame, but these aren't just complete filler episodes like ST:TNG's Shades of Gray. By shutting the SGC down and introducing Kinsey, and revealing the existence of the Stargate to other countries, those episodes had long-lasting effects on the show.
Admittedly Citizen Joe was a throwaway episode, though I found it humorous.
Comment
-
So, I figure, there's probably one in each season I didn't like, so . . . here they are!
S1. The Nox. Yeah, I'll probably hear it about this one. But the Nox themselves are just too much of a Deus ex Machina - and I found parts of the ep a little 'out there'. A bow and arrow? For cryin' out loud. . .
S2. One False Step. Whoo. Don't even know what to say about this one.
S3. Deadman Switch. Even for a throwaway ep, this seemed random.
S4. The First Ones. Mostly just because I don't really like the Unas storylines.
S5. This season was so good. . . I'd have to go with Red Sky or the Fifth Man. Red Sky was a little incongruous, and the Fifth Man just irritated me, as we didn't ever hear anything else about the alien.
S6. Sight Unseen. Best left that way. . .
S7. Avenger 2.0 (excepting the last scene ) Felger irritated the crap out of me. . .
S8. I loved this season. Citizen Joe. If only because it's a clip-show. Loved the comedy, though.
S9. Prototype. I just couldn't get into this ep.
S10. Bounty. SG-1 has had some amazingly good 'throw-away' eps. This isn't one of them.
These, for me, were definitly the lowest points. Mostly due to the fact that we've seen how GOOD some of the stories are.
Comment
-
I have more than one for each season, but I will try to restrain myself and only pick one:
S1: Emancipation
S2: Spirits
S3: Maternal Instinct
S4: Divide and Conquer
S5: Summit/Last Stand
S6: Abyss
S7: Either Grace because it is terminally boring or Heroes II because they kill Janet
S8: Threads
S9: Difficult to pick - I hated most of the Ori story line
S10: 200 - while it had some funny moments, most of it was bad (IMHO anyway), aside from that, the same goes for this season as for season 9.
-Skadisigpic
Smilies made by Roeskva (http://www.tokra.dk/smilies.html)
"Hear this. The days of the Goa'uld System Lords are numbered. Tell them that I died with hope. My death only feeds the fire that burns strong in the Tok'ra." (Jolinar, "In the Line of Duty")
Comment
-
Glad to see everyone ISN'T following the 'pick only one' rule...because I don't think I could! Oh, and quick aside: I liked One False Step, and Citizen Joe, loved Moebius and 200 is one of my top 5. Love love LOVE that one! To each their own!!
Ok, back to 'worst ever' (for me):
Emancipation, Grace, Space Race and absolutely mostly sincerely: A Hundred Days, I can't even watch it all the way through!!! Blech!
Comment
-
Originally posted by Skadi View PostI have more than one for each season, but I will try to restrain myself and only pick one:
S1: Emancipation
S2: Spirits
S3: Maternal Instinct
S4: Divide and Conquer
S5: Summit/Last Stand
S6: Abyss
S7: Either Grace because it is terminally boring or Heroes II because they kill Janet
S8: Threads
S9: Difficult to pick - I hated most of the Ori story line
S10: 200 - while it had some funny moments, most of it was bad (IMHO anyway), aside from that, the same goes for this season as for season 9.
-Skadi
Comment
-
Originally posted by Crichiel View PostGlad to see everyone ISN'T following the 'pick only one' rule...because I don't think I could! Oh, and quick aside: I liked One False Step, and Citizen Joe, loved Moebius and 200 is one of my top 5. Love love LOVE that one! To each their own!!
Ok, back to 'worst ever' (for me):
Emancipation, Grace, Space Race and absolutely mostly sincerely: A Hundred Days, I can't even watch it all the way through!!! Blech!
Thanks to Pengyn, SamJackShipLover and Mala for the sig.
Comment
Comment