Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28
  1. #1
    First Lieutenant
    Member Since
    May 2009
    Posts
    667

    Default Gate Network Simulation

    Does what it says on the box. Lets you dial in an address and takes you there, displaying the star scape as it does so. You can also look around using arrow keys and navigate manually by pressing space bar.

    The address system used here bears resemblance to what they describe on the show, but how close it actually is is hard to tell. The gate addresses from the show will have no specific meaning here, but they will take you somewhere. Also, the point of origin is not implemented, so you only need the first 6 glyphs. As you select a constellation, view will rotate to focus on it.

    This version is very rough. It has been a few days in the making, and is more of a proof of concept. A lot more can be done in terms of UI, framerate, and graphics. I'm not sure if it would be worth the time to continue work, though. So I'm putting it here in hopes of hearing some suggestions.

    Reverse lookup program is very slow, but if you need an address for a specific object, this is what you want. You'll need to know right ascension, declination, and distance to object in parsecs.

    Download Link via RapidShare (Feel free to mirror it if necessary.)

    If you get lost, the coordinates for Earth are these:
    Last edited by K^2; May 25th, 2009 at 01:34 AM.

  2. #2
    Second Lieutenant GuHNDoi's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2009
    Location
    Right here
    Posts
    379

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    Cool!
    http://forum.gateworld.net/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=39724&dateline=1339270701

  3. #3
    Colonel Elite Anubis Guard's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    6,443

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    Only getting a white screen :/

    Stargate Destiny - Coming Again Soon

  4. #4
    First Lieutenant
    Member Since
    May 2009
    Posts
    667

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    Vista?

    I ran into a problem recently where it seems that orthogonal projection screws something up under some versions of Vista. I'll have to fix that in several of the programs that I have distributed to the public. I'll re-upload once I have a fix. I'll probably add spectral types to stars while I'm at it.

  5. #5
    Captain Ar3s's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pub
    Posts
    1,529

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    Awww, I wanted to download this when I saw it but ive got Vista

  6. #6
    Staff Sergeant system lord's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    Quote Originally Posted by Elite Anubis Guard View Post
    Only getting a white screen :/

    white screen for me also

  7. #7
    Major webxro's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2009
    Location
    AOE Expedient Incursion , Lalande IIB
    Posts
    2,806

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    well if you have bridge commander you can use stargate ship pack that is way superior to this

    Stargate Mods List

    I am webxro , google me .SG,ST,SW,B5 Fan since forever.
    StarTrek Excalibur enthusiast and Pardus player .
    GW member infractions : 1

  8. #8
    Captain Ar3s's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pub
    Posts
    1,529

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    YAY!! I downloaded to try and it works on mine, nice


  9. #9
    Captain Ar3s's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pub
    Posts
    1,529

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    Quote Originally Posted by webxro View Post
    well if you have bridge commander you can use stargate ship pack that is way superior to this
    Ive got Bridge Commander and I downloaded a few mods but I coudnt get them to work and then my game just started to come up with a no cd message

  10. #10
    Major webxro's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2009
    Location
    AOE Expedient Incursion , Lalande IIB
    Posts
    2,806

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    well use the 1.1 pach and plug the cd in when you start the game the stargate ship pack is realty nice and i found on the web a lantean screen-saver

    Stargate Mods List

    I am webxro , google me .SG,ST,SW,B5 Fan since forever.
    StarTrek Excalibur enthusiast and Pardus player .
    GW member infractions : 1

  11. #11
    Captain Ar3s's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pub
    Posts
    1,529

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    I uninstalled it and downloaded Stargate ships for Star Trek Legacy, ill reinstall Bridge Commander tommorow and patch. Would running it on Vista be causing my problems?

  12. #12
    First Lieutenant Galactic Hitchhiker's Avatar
    Member Since
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    Quote Originally Posted by Ar3s View Post
    I uninstalled it and downloaded Stargate ships for Star Trek Legacy, ill reinstall Bridge Commander tommorow and patch. Would running it on Vista be causing my problems?
    Possibly. Did you run it with admin privileges? in WIN7 I have to do that, and run it in simulated XP SP3 mode.. works like dream. I have SG pack, SW pack, BSG pack.. and a nice Minbari Sharlin to top it off. feel free to PM me or harass me in MSN.
    "You spent 7 years as MacGyver and you can't figure this one out? We got belt buckles and shoe laces and a piece of gum, build a nuclear reactor for crying out loud.."

    "...."

  13. #13
    Captain Ar3s's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pub
    Posts
    1,529

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    Quote Originally Posted by Galactic Hitchhiker View Post
    Possibly. Did you run it with admin privileges? in WIN7 I have to do that, and run it in simulated XP SP3 mode.. works like dream. I have SG pack, SW pack, BSG pack.. and a nice Minbari Sharlin to top it off. feel free to PM me or harass me in MSN.
    I did use the run as admin, but I don't think I changed the compatability mode, ill reinstall tommorow an ill let u know how I get on LOL

  14. #14
    Major webxro's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2009
    Location
    AOE Expedient Incursion , Lalande IIB
    Posts
    2,806

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    you need to install a couple of addons to make the ships from the web work or else you will get a black screen and a cursor trust me on this i had the same problem on win xp but the game runs nice on vista never tried it on win7 but i prefer to keep my pc's on xp because is cheaper well back to the point i can make a tutorial on how to install the stargate ship pack 3 on you bridge commander take a look at this screen saver

    Stargate Mods List

    I am webxro , google me .SG,ST,SW,B5 Fan since forever.
    StarTrek Excalibur enthusiast and Pardus player .
    GW member infractions : 1

  15. #15
    First Lieutenant Galactic Hitchhiker's Avatar
    Member Since
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    Or you could just install BC, plus the 1.1 patch, and then add latest KM beta which includes all necessary mods, and after that, copypaste the SG mod files in there. Make sure that you have the v3.0 of SG mod pack.. and then, have fun.
    "You spent 7 years as MacGyver and you can't figure this one out? We got belt buckles and shoe laces and a piece of gum, build a nuclear reactor for crying out loud.."

    "...."

  16. #16
    Major webxro's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2009
    Location
    AOE Expedient Incursion , Lalande IIB
    Posts
    2,806

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    yes but the KM is huge in size my solution is small size max 50 installed without the sg pack 3 but a little bird whispered to my ear that v4 is in work or that's what the creator said .

    Stargate Mods List

    I am webxro , google me .SG,ST,SW,B5 Fan since forever.
    StarTrek Excalibur enthusiast and Pardus player .
    GW member infractions : 1

  17. #17
    Captain Ar3s's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pub
    Posts
    1,529

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    What add-ons do i need?, cool screensaver

  18. #18
    First Lieutenant Galactic Hitchhiker's Avatar
    Member Since
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    540

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    Quote Originally Posted by webxro View Post
    yes but the KM is huge in size my solution is small size max 50 installed without the sg pack 3 but a little bird whispered to my ear that v4 is in work or that's what the creator said .
    Yes, SG ship pack v4.0 is on it's way.

    and what you need is..

    Link to the necessary mods and instructions
    "You spent 7 years as MacGyver and you can't figure this one out? We got belt buckles and shoe laces and a piece of gum, build a nuclear reactor for crying out loud.."

    "...."

  19. #19
    Major webxro's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2009
    Location
    AOE Expedient Incursion , Lalande IIB
    Posts
    2,806

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    not that's not the req list the req list is much shorter give a few hours i had the list in my pc

    Stargate Mods List

    I am webxro , google me .SG,ST,SW,B5 Fan since forever.
    StarTrek Excalibur enthusiast and Pardus player .
    GW member infractions : 1

  20. #20
    Captain Alx's Avatar
    Member Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    A better place
    Posts
    1,707

    Default Re: Gate Network Simulation

    kinda strayed very far off topic here havnt ya?

    @k squared
    i like it sure its basic but i find myself playing with it and i would def have gotten lost if irt wasnt for your home adress

Tags for this Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Atlantis gate-dialing simulation?
    By JackHarkness_Hot in forum General Stargate Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 4th, 2010, 08:17 AM
  2. The Gate System as a defensive network
    By DetriusXii in forum SG-1 Science and Tech
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: August 17th, 2008, 03:58 AM
  3. Phase the Gate Network
    By Metonic in forum SG-1 Science and Tech
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 4th, 2007, 06:15 PM
  4. andromeda galaxy gate network??
    By timmotheus in forum SG-1 Science and Tech
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: January 20th, 2007, 06:26 PM
  5. Gate Network Question
    By Tempis in forum General Stargate Discussion
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: April 20th, 2005, 03:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •