Welcome to GateWorld Forum! If this is your first visit, we hope you'll sign up and join our Stargate community. If you have questions, start with the FAQ. We've been going strong since 2004, are we are glad you are here.
50. Prometheus
49. Scorched Earth
48. Crystal Skull
47. Politics
46. Prototype
45. The Torment of Tantalus
44. Beachhead
43. New Order
42. Out of Mind
41. Crossroads
40. Nemesis
39. Meridian
38. Smoke & Mirrors
37. Heroes
36. The Curse
35. Prometheus Unbound
34. Unnatural Selection
33. Death Knell
32. Ethon
31. Seth
30. There But For The Grace of God
29. Between Two Fires
28. The Fifth Race
27. The Tok'ra
26. Urgo
Mattathias
Last edited by Mattathias2.0; 30 May 2006, 03:47 PM.
Reason: Better this way...
i'm surprised you where able come up with of 50 epsiodes
i particallly love them all i could never do a top 50
I keep a list of my Top 10 of every season... all I had to do was take each number from every season (like all the 7s, 9s, or 5s) and rate them 1 to 9. In order for me to do this, I would simply go from the 1s at 1, thru to 9, and then the 2s in the same fashion, etc.
But in any case, once Season Ten airs completely (and I viewed all the episodes), I will be able to make my Top 101 episodes of SG-1 (Season Eight's #10 is both Full Alert and Lockdown).
What about Window of Opportunity...come on that has to be on any top 10 list...well atleast IMO
I agree. In fact there was a poll out there somewhere to find the most liked ep and I do believe that it was Window of Opportunity. I think it would be easier to list the episodes that you don't like rather than the ones you do like. I couldn't list my top 50 cause I'd find it too hard to even list my top 10 or top 5. I would have to choose - my poor little brain couldn't handle it!! LOL!!!
"Live Peace - Speak Kindness - Dwell in Possibility" Hug Your Loved Ones!! ~Amanda Tapping
My #1 favorite Stargate episode is The Fifth Race, this was the first SG episode where I got chills watching it.
Another great episode, and my #2 all-time favorite is The Lost City parts I and especially part II. I actually cheered when O'Neill unleashed the ancient squid drones on Anubis' fleet.
Stargate is one great scifi series where I liked almost every single episode, it truly is one of the most consistently all-time great scifi series that will ever be!
My list
1) Reckoning
2) Abyss
3) Heroes
4) The Serpent's Lair
5) Within the Serpent's Grasp
6) Prototype
7) 48 hours
8) Redemption
9) There but for the Grace of God
10) The Fifth Race
11) Allegiance
12) Lost City (I don't put it higher in rank because it doesn't have Torri Higginson as Dr. Weir, I liked Jessica Steen version at first, but then I got used to Torri's Weir and now I don't like watching LC again because of the different Weir version)
13) Homecoming
14) The Devil you know
15) Jolinar's Memories
16) The Torment of Tantalus
17) Solitudes
18) Descent
19) A Matter of Time
20) Small Victories
21) Nemesis
22) Threads
23) Fallen
24) Unnatural Selection
25) Urgo
26) Windows of Opportunity
27) Tangent
28) Prometheus
29) Exodus
30)Avalon/Origin
31) Crystal skull
32) A hundred days
33) Paradise Lost
34) Ethon
35) New Order
36) Point of View
37) Full Circle
38) Orpheus
39) Lifeboat
40) Upgrades
41) Legacy
42) Double Jeopardy
43) Meridian
44) The Enemy Within
45) In the Line of Duty
46) 1969
47) The Tok'ra
48) Children of the Gods
49) Lockdown
50) Fragile Balance
It doesn't mean that I don't like the ones that aren't listed here. It's just that these made my top 50 list
Comment