Page 1 of 116 12341151101 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 2303
  1. #1
    Colonel RealmOfX's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Seeking a new reality!
    Posts
    7,640

    Default Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Tournaments have a new home in Fun and Games in The Commissary
    Thanks to the crew at GW

    I've caught the tournament bug! Seeing as this one hadn't been covered I thought I'd start one to fill in the time before Season 10.

    The rules are:

    Everyone votes for their six one least favourite characters.
    After around 24 hours (or more if there aren't enough votes) then I will tally the votes and the character with the most votes overall is voted out.
    If there is a tie then we vote for one of the tied characters.
    The last character left wins!

    SGC & other humans
    Gen. Jack O'Neill
    Lt Col Samantha Carter


    -------------------------------------------------
    TOP 10
    1 -
    2 -
    3 - Dr Janet Fraiser
    4 - Teal'c
    5 - Dr Daniel Jackson
    6 - Jacob Carter/Selmac
    7 - Gen George Hammond
    8 - Bra'tac
    9 - Thor
    10 - Jonas
    ------------------------------------------------
    Col Harry Maybourne <===== Eliminated Round 64
    Dr Rodney McKay <===== Eliminated Round 63
    Sgt Walter Harriman <===== Eliminated Round 62
    Ba'al <===== Eliminated Round 61
    Replicarter <===== Eliminated Round 60
    Sgt Siler (& his wrench) <===== Eliminated Round 59
    Maj Paul Davis <===== Eliminated Round 58
    Dr Bill Lee <===== Eliminated Round 57
    Col Dave Dixon <===== Eliminated Round 56
    Col Reynolds <===== Eliminated Round 55
    Col Lionel Pendergast <===== Eliminated Round 54
    Heimdall <===== Eliminated Round 53
    President Hayes <===== Eliminated Round 52
    Lya <===== Eliminated Round 51
    Malcolm Barrett <===== Eliminated Round 50
    Catherine Langford <===== Eliminated Round 49
    Osiris/Sarah Gardener <===== Eliminated Round 48
    Yu <===== Eliminated Round 47
    Cassandra Fraiser <===== Eliminated Round 46
    Col Chekov <===== Eliminated Round 45
    Klorel/Skaara <===== Eliminated Round 44
    Fifth <===== Eliminated Round 43
    Lt Graham Simmons <===== Eliminated Round 42
    Apophis <===== Eliminated Round 41
    Col Makepeace <===== Eliminated Round 40
    Rya'c <===== Eliminated Round 39
    Martouf/Lantash <===== Eliminated Round 38
    Lt Elliot/Lantash <===== Eliminated Round 37
    Gen Hank Landry <===== Eliminated Round 36
    Ernest Littlefield <===== Eliminated Round 35
    Col Paul Emerson <===== Eliminated Round 34
    Richard Woolsey <===== Eliminated Round 33
    Nirrti <===== Eliminated Round 32
    Oshu <===== Eliminated Round 31
    Gen Vidrine <===== Eliminated Round 30
    Lt Jennifer Hailey <===== Eliminated Round 29
    Oma Desala <===== Eliminated Round 28
    Camulus <===== Eliminated Round 27
    Anubis <===== Eliminated Round 26
    Herak <===== Eliminated Round 25
    Ishta <===== Eliminated Round 24
    Heru'ur <===== Eliminated Round 23
    Loki <===== Eliminated Round 22
    Amaterasu <===== Eliminated Round 21
    Cronus <===== Eliminated Round 20
    Garshaw <===== Eliminated Round 19
    Chaka <===== Eliminated Round 18
    High Chancellor Travell <===== Eliminated Round 17
    Omac <===== Eliminated Round 16
    Sokar <===== Eliminated Round 15
    Amonet/Sha're <===== Eliminated Round 14
    Tuplo <===== Eliminated Round 13
    Hathor <===== Eliminated Round 12
    Narim <===== Eliminated Round 11
    Sen. Robert Kinsey <===== Eliminated Round 10
    Dr Carolyn Lam <===== Eliminated Round 9
    Per'sus <===== Eliminated Round 8
    Col Frank Simmons <===== Eliminated Round 7
    Gerak <===== Eliminated Round 6
    Vala Mal Doran <===== Eliminated Round 5
    Zipacna <===== Eliminated Round 4
    Lt Col Cameron Mitchell <===== Eliminated Round 3
    Shaunac <===== Eliminated Round 2
    Anise/Freya <===== Eliminated Round 1
    -------------------------------------------------


    Current Round : 73



    Gateworld Omnipedia : Characters
    (thanks scarimor for the link idea)
    Last edited by RealmOfX; August 26th, 2006 at 03:57 PM.
    -

  2. #2
    Brigadier General ReganX's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    9,142

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Lt Colonel Cameron Mitchell
    Sen. Robert Kinsey
    Zipacna

  3. #3
    Colonel RealmOfX's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Seeking a new reality!
    Posts
    7,640

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Damn that was quick ReganX!!!

    Round 1

    Rya'c
    Zipacna
    Oma Desala

    -----------------------
    added

    Anise/Freya
    Shaunac
    Sokar <===== I guess I expected the him to be more frightening/evil
    Last edited by RealmOfX; April 22nd, 2006 at 11:21 PM.
    -

  4. #4
    Major
    Member Since
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Drowning in the Mersey
    Posts
    2,327

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Neat, RoX!

    DEM R1
    6 least fave

    Zipacna
    Heru'ur
    Sokar

    Mitchell
    Vala
    Amonet/Sha're
    Last edited by DEM; April 22nd, 2006 at 05:35 PM.

  5. #5
    Brigadier General L.A. Doyle's Avatar
    Member Since
    Apr 2006
    Location
    The countryside
    Posts
    9,280

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Vala
    Kinsey
    Simmons
    Last edited by L.A. Doyle; April 20th, 2006 at 09:13 PM.

  6. #6
    Colonel RealmOfX's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Seeking a new reality!
    Posts
    7,640

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Shaunac is added!
    -

  7. #7
    Second Lieutenant LtColonelSamC's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Mo-Town, Minnesota
    Posts
    340

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Amaterasu
    Lt. Colonel Mitchell
    Zipacna

    (great thread! )

  8. #8
    Major General Trek_Girl42's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2005
    Location
    The Battlestar Galactica (B.C., Canada)
    Posts
    13,354

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Hathor
    Zipacna
    Anise/Freya
    Martouf/Lantash
    Narim
    Share/Ammonet
    Last edited by Trek_Girl42; April 23rd, 2006 at 11:00 AM.

  9. #9
    Colonel the dancer of spaz's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2004
    Location
    Youtube Vortex
    Posts
    6,420

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Gerak
    Per'sus (is that the ugly guy?)
    Lt. Colonel Cameron Mitchell (sorry to say )

  10. #10
    Colonel RealmOfX's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Seeking a new reality!
    Posts
    7,640

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Quote Originally Posted by the dancer of spaz
    Per'sus (is that the ugly guy?)
    No, Per'sus was the leader of the Tokra - remember the ep where Martouf died? That one
    -

  11. #11
    Lieutenant Colonel scarimor's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2006
    Location
    With the grown-ups (most of the time)
    Posts
    4,107

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament


    round 1 least favourite six:

    Anise/Freya
    Rya'c
    Zipacna
    Landry
    Narim
    Kinsey

    Last edited by scarimor; April 23rd, 2006 at 12:21 AM.

  12. #12
    Colonel lissafoss's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Newcastle
    Posts
    7,066

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Round 1

    Cassandra Fraiser
    Sen. Robert Kinsey
    Rya'c

  13. #13
    Lieutenant Colonel scarimor's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jan 2006
    Location
    With the grown-ups (most of the time)
    Posts
    4,107

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    The Gateworld Omnipedia character section may be useful:
    http://www.gateworld.net/omnipedia/index.shtml

  14. #14
    Major Betelgeuze's Avatar
    Member Since
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Romulan Star Empire
    Posts
    2,288

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Round 1

    Amonet/Sha're
    Shau'nac
    Zipacna

  15. #15
    Ruffler Extraordinaire dipsofjazz's Avatar
    Member Since
    May 2004
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Posts
    105,641

    Sam Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Round 1

    Shau'nac
    Cameron Mitchell
    Gerak
    Chaka
    Vala Mal Doran
    Martouf/Lantash
    Last edited by dipsofjazz; April 22nd, 2006 at 05:06 PM.
    <a href=http://smg.photobucket.com/user/dipsofjazz/media/sig%20pics/77ab48d9-1023-48cf-8782-b3dadf52b3fe.jpg.html target=_blank><a href=http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v491/dipsofjazz/sig%20pics/77ab48d9-1023-48cf-8782-b3dadf52b3fe.jpg target=_blank>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...dadf52b3fe.jpg</a></a>

  16. #16
    Major jonno's Avatar
    Member Since
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fleeing the Heron.
    Posts
    2,502

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Round 1

    Persus
    Draunac
    Garshaw

    Col Dave Dixon
    Gen Vidrine
    Hathor
    Last edited by jonno; April 22nd, 2006 at 03:20 PM.
    I'm not Weird, I'm Gifted!

  17. #17
    Colonel TheWarrior's Avatar
    Member Since
    Jun 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,632

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Round One:

    Per'sus
    Shaunac
    Col. Frank Simmons
    Sen. Robert Kinsey
    Gerak
    Zipacna






    *Kool another Tournament - I'm going to have fun trying to keep track of which ones I've voted in

  18. #18
    You call that a glowstick?
    (Moderator)
    Skydiver's Avatar
    Member Since
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    54,864

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    round 1

    vala
    simmons
    woolsey

    eta

    mitch
    anise
    anubis
    Last edited by Skydiver; April 24th, 2006 at 06:23 PM.

  19. #19
    Major General aintright's Avatar
    Member Since
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Lost in Paradise ~ Habbies, Habbies, Habbies!!
    Posts
    10,767

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Round One

    Cameron Mitchell (oooooww!!)
    Hathor (yuck)
    Simmons (aaggh!)
    Cronus
    Heimdall
    Shaunac


    Oma -- so sweet yet tough -- love Oma! "so, you'll be my Oma??"

    ReganX -- i'd green you on the Mitchell vote but, i've been told i have given you too much as of late so next round!!
    Last edited by aintright; April 23rd, 2006 at 08:17 PM.

  20. #20
    Colonel scifi_girl's Avatar
    Member Since
    Oct 2005
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    5,549

    Default Re: Favourite SG-1 Character Tournament

    Cameron Mitchell
    Col. Frank Simmons
    Sen. Robert Kinsey
    Vala
    Anise/Freya
    Sokar
    Last edited by scifi_girl; April 23rd, 2006 at 06:11 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. The Perfect Character-Centric Episode Tournament!
    By Celsius in forum Fun and Games
    Replies: 394
    Last Post: March 21st, 2006, 07:46 AM
  2. Favorite Recurring Character Episode Tournament!
    By walterIsTheMan in forum General Stargate Discussion
    Replies: 63
    Last Post: October 10th, 2005, 11:50 AM
  3. Favourite Trek Character
    By Qasim in forum Star Trek
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 2nd, 2005, 11:33 AM
  4. Who's your Favourite Character
    By Madeleine in forum General Stargate Discussion
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: March 13th, 2005, 02:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •