Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Stargate Atlantis / SG1: Continuum /Sanctuary - 2009 Leo Awards - 38 NOMINATIONS!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • AnnieS
    replied
    Hey guys. Was looking at the nominees for this years Leo Awards. And between The Guard, Stargate Atlantis and Continuum and Sanctuary. The Stargate family has cleaned up!!!!

    Here is the link for the nominations and from there you can check out the website:

    http://www.leoawards.com/nominees_2009.html

    Leave a comment:


  • morjana
    replied
    Originally posted by briangate78 View Post
    only 17 nods huh?

    Leave a comment:


  • Briangate78
    replied
    Only 17 nods huh?

    Leave a comment:


  • morjana
    replied
    Other 2009 Leo Awards Nominees include:

    FEATURE LENGTH DRAMA

    The Nominees for Best Feature Length Drama are…

    Helen [David Hewlett and David Nykl co-star in this film, along with some other familiar faces]

    Kirk Shaw, Christne Haebler - Producers

    Stone of Destiny [Robert Carlyle co-stars]

    Rob Merilees, Charles Martin Smith - Producers


    The Nominees for Best Direction in a Feature Length Drama are…

    Charles Martin Smith - Stone of Destiny


    The Nominees for Best Screenwriting in a Feature Length Drama are…

    Charles Martin Smith - Stone of Destiny



    The Nominees for Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Drama are…

    Glen Winter - Stone of Destiny



    The Nominees for Best Picture Editing in a Feature Length Drama are…

    Fred Thorsen - Stone of Destiny



    The Nominees for Best Overall Sound in a Feature Length Drama are…

    Bill Shepard - Stone of Destiny



    The Nominees for Best Production Design in a Feature Length Drama are…

    Linda Del Rosario - Helen



    The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama are…

    Sebastian Spence [Guest starred in SG1's Death Knell] - Ice Blues: A Donald Strachey Mystery

    Brian Markinson [Guest Starred in SG1's Scorched Earth] - Playing For Keeps


    The Nominees for Lead Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama are…

    Dan Payne [Guest starred in SG1, SGA]- Mulligans

    Roger Cross [Guest starred in SG1] - Playing For Keeps






    DRAMATIC SERIES

    The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series are…

    Andrew Airlie [Guest starred in SG1] - Reaper - Cancun

    David Richmond-Peck [Guest starred in SG1, SGA and Sanctuary] - Robson Arms - Il Pagliacci

    Ryan Robbins [Guest starred in SGA and Sanctuary] - The Guard - The Big Day


    The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series are…

    Teryl Rothery - The Guard - Sound of Loneliness

    Julie Patzwald [Guest starred in SG1 and SGA] - The Guard - The Hold


    The Nominees for Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series are…

    Steve Bacic [Guest starred in SG1] - The Guard - At Sea


    ~~**~~**

    Congratulations to all the nominees!

    Leave a comment:


  • Stargate Atlantis / SG1: Continuum /Sanctuary - 2009 Leo Awards - 38 NOMINATIONS!

    At the 2009 Leo Awards:



    STARGATE: CONTINUUM - 11 Nominations

    Direction - Martin Wood

    Screenwriting - Brad Wright - Won!

    Cinematography - Peter Woeste

    Picture Editing - Brad Rines

    Overall Sound - Paul Sharpe, Iain Pattison, Graeme Hughes - Won!

    Sound Editing - Devan Kraushar, James Wallace, Kirby Jinnah, Jay Cheetham, Dario DiSanto

    Production Design - James Robbins

    Costume Design - Christina McQuarrie

    Visual Effects - Michelle Commens, Stephen Bahr, Christopher Stewart
    Krista McLean, James Kawano


    Lead Performance - Male - Michael Shanks
    - Won!

    Lead Performance - Female -Amanda Tapping


    STARGATE ATLANTIS - 17 Nominations

    Program - Joseph Mallozzi, Paul Mullie, Brad Wright, Robert Cooper,
    Carl Binder, Martin Gero, Alan McCullough, John Smith
    - Producers
    - Won!


    Direction - Robert Cooper "Vegas" - Won!

    Screenwriting (3) - Joseph Mallozzi, Paul Mullie - 'Remnants," Brad Wright - "The Shrine," Alan McCullough - "The Queen" - Won!

    Cinematography (2) - Michael Blundell - "Vegas," - Won! Jim Menard - "The Shrine"

    Picture Editing (2) - Mike Banas - "Vegas," - Won! Brad Rines - "The Shrine"

    Overall Sound - Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Joe Watts, Hugo De Le Cerda, Kevin Belen - "Enemy at the Gate" - Won!

    Sound Editing - Steve Smith, Matthew Wilson, Kirby Jinnah, Jay Cheetham - "Enemy at the Gate" - Won!

    Production Design - James Robbins - "Search and Rescue"

    Costume Design - Valerie Halverson - "The Queen" - Won!

    Make-Up - Todd Masters, Holland Miller, Kyla-Rose Tremblay, Nicholas Podbrey, Brad Proctor -"Vegas"

    Visual Effects - Mark Savela, Shannon Gurney, Kodie MacKenzie, Vivian Jim, Dan Wier - "First Contact" - Won!

    Lead Performance - Male - David Hewlett - "The Shrine" - [NOTE: David disqualified himself as he was not living in Canada that year.]

    Lead Performance - Female - Jewel Staite - "Tracker"


    SANCTUARY - 10 Nominations

    Direction - Steven A. Adelson - "Instinct"

    Screenwriting - Sam Egan - "Edward"

    Picture Editing - Gordon Rempel - "Revelations Part 2"

    Make-Up - Todd Masters, Nicholas Podbrey, Sarah Pickersgill, Harlow MacFarlane - "Warriors"
    - Won!

    Visual Effects - Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron, Les Quinn, Matthew Belbin - "Sanctuary For All"

    Guest Performance - Male (2) - Ryan Robbins - "Edward,"
    - Won! Jonathon Young - "Revelations Part 2"

    Guest Performance - Female -Gabrielle Rose - "Edward" - Won!

    Supporting Performance - Male -Christopher Heyerdahl - "Revelations Part 2"

    Lead Performance - Female -Amanda Tapping - "Requiem" - Won!
    Last edited by morjana; 11 May 2009, 12:06 AM.
Working...
X