Just received a email announcing the 2011 Constellation Award Nominees. The awards will be handed out at the 2011 Polaris convention in Toronto.
And they are:
1) Best Male Performance in a 2010 Science Fiction Television Episode.
* Adam Baldwin for "Chuck", episode "Chuck Versus the Couch Lock"
* Aidan Harris for "Mind's Eye The Series", episode "Running Wild"
* David Tennant for "Doctor Who", episode "The End of Time: Part Two"
* Matt Smith for "Doctor Who", episode "A Christmas Carol"
* Robert Carlyle for "Stargate Universe", episode "Human"
* Robin Dunne for "Sanctuary", episode "Kali: Part II"
* Tony Curran for "Doctor Who", episode "Vincent and the Doctor"
2) Best Female Performance in a 2010 Science Fiction Television Episode.
* Agam Darshi for "Sanctuary", episode "Hero II: Broken Arrow"
* Allison Mack for "Smallville", episode "Absolute Justice"
* Anna Torv for "Fringe", episode "Olivia"
* Claire Moran for "Mind's Eye The Series", episode "Prey"
* Julie Benz for "No Ordinary Family", episode "Pilot"
* Karen Gillan for "Doctor Who", episode "Amy's Choice"
* Katherine Jenkins for "Doctor Who", episode "A Christmas Carol"
3) Best Science Fiction Television Series of 2010.
* Doctor Who
* FlashForward
* Fringe
* Mind's Eye The Series
* No Ordinary Family
* Stargate Universe
* Supernatural
4) Best Male Performance in a 2010 Science Fiction Film, TV Movie, or
Mini-Series.
* Andrew Garfield for "Never Let Me Go"
* Jeff Bridges for "TRON: Legacy"
* Johnny Depp for "Alice In Wonderland"
* Joseph Gordon-Levitt for "Inception"
* Leonardo DiCaprio for "Inception"
* Robert Downey Jr. for "Iron Man 2"
5) Best Female Performance in a 2010 Science Fiction Film, TV Movie, or
Mini-Series.
* Chloe Grace Moretz for "Kick-Ass"
* Ellen Page for "Inception"
* Emma Watson for "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1"
* Mia Wasikowska for "Alice In Wonderland"
* Olivia Wilde for "TRON: Legacy"
* Sarah Polley for "Splice"
6) Best Science Fiction Film, TV Movie, or Mini-Series of 2010
* The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader
* How To Train Your Dragon
* Inception
* Kick-Ass
* Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
* TRON: Legacy
7) Best Technical Accomplishment in a 2010 Science Fiction Film or Television
Production.
* Murray Gold for the Music in "Doctor Who
* Double Negative for the Visual Effects in "Inception"
* Melanie Williams for the Costume Design in "Smallville", episode "Absolute
Justice"
* Andy Mikita for the Direction in "Stargate Universe", episode "Incursion
(Part 2)"
* Digital Domain for the Visual Effects in "TRON: Legacy"
8) Best Overall 2010 Science Fiction Film or Television Script.
* "Caprica", episode "Apotheosis", written by Kevin Murphy & Jane Espenson
* "Doctor Who", episode "The Eleventh Hour", written by Steven Moffat
* "Doctor Who", episode "Vincent And The Doctor", written by Richard Curtis
* "FlashForward", episode "Course Correction", written by Robert J. Sawyer
* "Inception", written by Christopher Nolan
* "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World", written by Edgar Wright & Michael Bacall
* "Smallville", episode "Absolute Justice", written by Geoff Johns
9) Outstanding Canadian Contribution to Science Fiction Film or Television in
2010
* Amanda Tapping, Actress & Executive Producer, "Sanctuary"
* The All-Canadian Cast of "Mind's Eye The Series"
* Damian Kindler, Creator & Executive Producer, "Sanctuary"
* Joseph Mallozzi, Writer & Executive Producer, "Stargate Universe"
* Robert J. Sawyer, Writer & Creative Consultant, "FlashForward"
* Robin Dunne, Actor, "Sanctuary"
* Teddy Wilson & Ajay Fry, Hosts of "InnerSPACE"
Some very interesting nominees. Too hard for me to choose.
And they are:
1) Best Male Performance in a 2010 Science Fiction Television Episode.
* Adam Baldwin for "Chuck", episode "Chuck Versus the Couch Lock"
* Aidan Harris for "Mind's Eye The Series", episode "Running Wild"
* David Tennant for "Doctor Who", episode "The End of Time: Part Two"
* Matt Smith for "Doctor Who", episode "A Christmas Carol"
* Robert Carlyle for "Stargate Universe", episode "Human"
* Robin Dunne for "Sanctuary", episode "Kali: Part II"
* Tony Curran for "Doctor Who", episode "Vincent and the Doctor"
2) Best Female Performance in a 2010 Science Fiction Television Episode.
* Agam Darshi for "Sanctuary", episode "Hero II: Broken Arrow"
* Allison Mack for "Smallville", episode "Absolute Justice"
* Anna Torv for "Fringe", episode "Olivia"
* Claire Moran for "Mind's Eye The Series", episode "Prey"
* Julie Benz for "No Ordinary Family", episode "Pilot"
* Karen Gillan for "Doctor Who", episode "Amy's Choice"
* Katherine Jenkins for "Doctor Who", episode "A Christmas Carol"
3) Best Science Fiction Television Series of 2010.
* Doctor Who
* FlashForward
* Fringe
* Mind's Eye The Series
* No Ordinary Family
* Stargate Universe
* Supernatural
4) Best Male Performance in a 2010 Science Fiction Film, TV Movie, or
Mini-Series.
* Andrew Garfield for "Never Let Me Go"
* Jeff Bridges for "TRON: Legacy"
* Johnny Depp for "Alice In Wonderland"
* Joseph Gordon-Levitt for "Inception"
* Leonardo DiCaprio for "Inception"
* Robert Downey Jr. for "Iron Man 2"
5) Best Female Performance in a 2010 Science Fiction Film, TV Movie, or
Mini-Series.
* Chloe Grace Moretz for "Kick-Ass"
* Ellen Page for "Inception"
* Emma Watson for "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1"
* Mia Wasikowska for "Alice In Wonderland"
* Olivia Wilde for "TRON: Legacy"
* Sarah Polley for "Splice"
6) Best Science Fiction Film, TV Movie, or Mini-Series of 2010
* The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader
* How To Train Your Dragon
* Inception
* Kick-Ass
* Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
* TRON: Legacy
7) Best Technical Accomplishment in a 2010 Science Fiction Film or Television
Production.
* Murray Gold for the Music in "Doctor Who
* Double Negative for the Visual Effects in "Inception"
* Melanie Williams for the Costume Design in "Smallville", episode "Absolute
Justice"
* Andy Mikita for the Direction in "Stargate Universe", episode "Incursion
(Part 2)"
* Digital Domain for the Visual Effects in "TRON: Legacy"
8) Best Overall 2010 Science Fiction Film or Television Script.
* "Caprica", episode "Apotheosis", written by Kevin Murphy & Jane Espenson
* "Doctor Who", episode "The Eleventh Hour", written by Steven Moffat
* "Doctor Who", episode "Vincent And The Doctor", written by Richard Curtis
* "FlashForward", episode "Course Correction", written by Robert J. Sawyer
* "Inception", written by Christopher Nolan
* "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World", written by Edgar Wright & Michael Bacall
* "Smallville", episode "Absolute Justice", written by Geoff Johns
9) Outstanding Canadian Contribution to Science Fiction Film or Television in
2010
* Amanda Tapping, Actress & Executive Producer, "Sanctuary"
* The All-Canadian Cast of "Mind's Eye The Series"
* Damian Kindler, Creator & Executive Producer, "Sanctuary"
* Joseph Mallozzi, Writer & Executive Producer, "Stargate Universe"
* Robert J. Sawyer, Writer & Creative Consultant, "FlashForward"
* Robin Dunne, Actor, "Sanctuary"
* Teddy Wilson & Ajay Fry, Hosts of "InnerSPACE"
Some very interesting nominees. Too hard for me to choose.
Comment