What moves have you seen in cinemas this year? I've seen Timeline (Which started in Australian cinemas in January), Hidalgo, The Day After Tomorrow (twice), Dawn of the Dead (twice), Spider-Man 2, The Village, The Manchurian Candidate, and The Forgotten.
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Movies of 2004
Collapse
This topic is closed.
X
X
-
Originally posted by D.C.What moves have you seen in cinemas this year? I've seen Timeline (Which started in Australian cinemas in January), Hidalgo, The Day After Tomorrow (twice), Dawn of the Dead (twice), Spider-Man 2, The Village, The Manchurian Candidate, and The Forgotten.
Hero
Alien v. Predator
Spider Man 2
The Forgotten
Comment
-
Originally posted by ShipperahoyI saw Spiderman 2, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, and I've seen the Incredibles twice. I usually only go to movies that I can take my son to.Amanda, "Wallow Central."
Comment
-
In the movies...
Shrek 2
King Aurther (They completely wrecked that movie by making it PG13 and was just terrible, a wate of $9.75)It’s the show that doesn’t end, it goes on and on my friends, some people started watching not knowing what it was, but they will be watching forever just because it’s the show that doesn’t end…..
Comment
-
Originally posted by Elwe SingolloDid you and your son enjoy the Incredibles? Well duh, you went to see it twice, haha. I thought that movie was funny!
It was, is, and always will be GREEN
Comment
-
Okay, so I actually went to www.imdb.com to find the movies that came out in 2004 (this is what happens when I have homework to do) And, um, I've seen a lot
13 Going on 30
The Butterfly Effect
The Day After Tomorrow
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
EuroTrip
Fahrenheit 9/11
The Girl Next Door
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
I, Robot
I Huckabees
The Incredibles
Jersey Girl
Kill Bill 2
Ladder 49
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Man on Fire
The Manchurian Candidate
Miracle
The Motorcycle Diaries
Mystic River
Raising Helen
Shaun of the Dead
Shrek 2
Spider-Man 2
The Terminal
Team America: World Police
Troy
Van Helsing
Wimbleton
The reason why I've been able to see so many movies is because a friend of mine has started the Thursday Night Movie Club. Where every Thursday a bunch of us get together and see a movie. (This week it's The Polar Express and I think I'm going to skip it...)
Signature banner by Lucia Tanaka
Comment
-
Toooo many! On another board that I belong to - we have a cinema diary thread - cut and pasted from there, this is my list for 2004 so far...
JANUARY
Return of the King (Pure class - we shall not see it's like again!)
Touching the Void (Truth is really a heck of a lot stranger than fiction)
Lost in Translation (Now this is what I call a romantic film!)
The Last Samurai (Epic and beautiful with Ken Wanatabe stealing the show)
Girl with a Pearl Earring (Exquisite)
American Splendour (I can now understand why this is getting so much love - an excellent film well worth your time)
Return of the King (I hope this wins every damn award going!)
FEBRUARY
School of Rock (It RAAAWKS!!)
Big Fish (Beautiful to look at, very whimsical but I think I need another look)
Return of the King (Pellenor Fields - nuff said!)
MARCH
School of Rock (I have to get this soundtrack!)
Return of the King (It deserved all 11 of those Oscars and Billy Boyd is just adorable!)
Starsky and Hutch (Damn fine comedy which both pokes fun and respects the original material!)
Party Monster (Seth Green steals the show with a performance that makes Mitzi DeLaBra look like Agent Smith!)
Welcome to the Jungle (So I like dumb action films! So shoot me!)
Zatoichi (My first Beat Takeshi film and I loved it! Seven Samurai meets Singing in the Rain! Best film of the year!)
APRIL
ROTK (for possibly the last time at the cinema but still wonderful!)
Shaun of the Dead (I laughed far too much and jumped in all the wrong places - bloody brilliant!)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gentle, beautiful, elegant and witty. Oh for more Sci-Fi like this!)
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (I enjoyed this more than Vol. 1! And isn't B.B. the sweetest thing?!)
MAY
Van Helsing (If Hammer had the tech and the money - this is what they'd come up with too! And gotta love all that male nudity... mmm! )
Troy (Homer would roll in his grave if he saw this but Sean Bean and Eric Bana steal the honours in this 'interesting' take on the Greek myth!)
Bad Education (La mala educación - my first Almodovar and hopefully not my last - kept me enthralled and guessing right to the last. Recommended!)
JUNE
The day after tomorrow (Good but not Emmerich's finest hour. That still is 'Stargate' )
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (Bloody brilliant, knocks the previous two into the proverbial hat!)
JULY
Shrek 2 (Wonderful fun, couldn't really stop laughing and even better than the original)
Spiderman 2 (Um... wow! Didn't think much of the first one but this was something quite wonderful!)
King Arthur (Possible candidate for worst film of the year. Only enlivened by the homoerotism at the end! )
AUGUST
I, Robot (Interesting and intriguing - got nowt to do with the book but looks lovely)
13 going on 30 (Entertaining fluff, thanks to Saharadesert for the reccie!)
SEPTEMBER
Hellboy (Best comic book film of the year - loved it! I should not go a month without cinema, makes me go all )
Hero (Possibly one of the most beautiful films ever committed to celluloid and a pertinent argument for watching films at the cinema first rather than DVD!)
OCTOBER
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (Wonderful idea, good delivery and Frankie Cook rules! )
Bride and Prejudice (Proving how timeless and universal Jane Austen truly is, looked lovely and very enjoyable)
Shark Tale (mindless pop culture fluff that tries too hard to appeal to the adults in the audience while leaving the kids with only the fart jokes. Must do better Dreamworks!
The Incredibles (Thank you London Film Festival! This is just... INCREDIBLE!! One of the best films of the year!)
Bubba Ho-Tep (Bruce Campbell is not just god, he's also the King too, a real haunter of a film!)
House of Flying Daggers (Thanks again to the LFF - Excellent film let down by a 'slightly' dodgy ending)
NOVEMBER
Finding Neverland (Not really crying - got something in my eye... yes, both of them!)
Still want to see 'The Phantom of the Opera' (even the 'A film by Joel Shumacher' didn't put me off! ) and 'The Incredibles' at least another two times - perhaps film of the year for me!
Comment
Comment