Back on July 15th, the 2004 Emmy Award nominations were announced, and "Stargate SG-1" was nominated for Special Visual Effects for a Series for "Lost City Part 2." (James Tichenor was also nominated for Kingdom Hospital which lost to Dreamkeeper.)
The 2004 Creative Emmy Awards were held tonight in Los Angeles, and unfortunately, "Stargate SG-1" lost out to "Star Trek: Enterprise."
From The Miami Herald:
http://www.miami.com/mld/miamiherald...nt/9649562.htm
Special Visual Effects for a Series: "Star Trek: Enterprise: Countdown," UPN.
Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Dreamkeeper: Part 1," ABC.
|*|(*)|*|(*)|*|
The nominations I posted information about back in July were:
79. Special Visual Effects for a Series: "Dead Like Me: Pilot,"
Showtime; "Star Trek: Enterprise: Countdown," UPN; "Star Trek:
Enterprise: The Council," UPN; "Stargate SG-1: Lost City Part 2," Sci
Fi; "Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital: Thy Kingdom Come (Pilot)," ABC.
WINNER: Special Visual Effects for a Series: "Star Trek: Enterprise: Countdown," UPN.
24. Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a
Special: "And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself," HBO; "Angels in
America: Part 1 - Millennium Approaches," HBO; "Battlestar Galactica:
Night 1," Sci Fi; "44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot Out,"
FX; "Ike: Countdown to D-Day," A&E; "Something the Lord Made," HBO.
Winner: "Something the Lord Made," HBO.
72. Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "And Starring
Pancho Villa as Himself," HBO; "Battlestar Galactica: Night 2," Sci
Fi; "Caesar: Night 2," TNT; "44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot
Out," FX; "Spartacus: Night 2," USA.
Winner: "And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself," HBO.
80. Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a
Special: "Angels in America: Part 2-- Perestroika," HBO; "Battlestar
Galactica: Night 1," Sci Fi; "Dreamkeeper: Part 1," ABC; "10.5: Night
1," NBC; "The Winning Season (A Johnson & Johnson Spotlight
Presentation)," TNT.
WINNER: "Dreamkeeper: Part 1," ABC
34. Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
(Prosthetic): "Nip/Tuck: Pilot," FX; "Star Trek: Enterprise: Zero
Hour," UPN; "Tracey Ullman in the Trailer Tales," HBO.
WINNER: "Nip/Tuck: Pilot," FX
35. Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore): "Dead Like
Me: Pilot," Showtime; "Line of Fire: Eminence Front," ABC; "Pandemic:
Facing AIDS: Uganda/Thailand," HBO; "The Simpsons: Treehouse of
Horror XIV," Fox; "Star Trek: Enterprise: Similitude," UPN; "24: 6:00
a.m. - 7:00 a.m.," Fox.
WINNER: "Star Trek: Enterprise: Similitude," UPN.
31. Main Title Design: "Angels in America," HBO; "Carnivale,"
HBO; "Nicole Kidman: An American Cinematheque Tribute,"
AMC; "Nip/Tuck," FX; "Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital," ABC.
WINNER: "Carnivale," HBO.
53. Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Bob Newhart, "ER," NBC; James Earl
Jones, "Everwood," WB; William Shatner, "The Practice," ABC; Matthew
Perry, "The West Wing," NBC; Martin Landau, "Without a Trace," CBS.
WINNER: William Shatner, "The Practice," ABC.
41. Lead Actor in a Drama Series: James Spader, "The Practice," ABC;
James Gandolfini, "The Sopranos," HBO; Kiefer Sutherland, "24," Fox;
Martin Sheen, "The West Wing," NBC; Anthony LaPaglia, "Without a
Trace," CBS.
WINNER: Won't be announced until Sept. 19
And while this one has NOTHING to do with Scifi, it's my personal
favorite:
RUBBERMAND MAN
15. Commercial: "Born a Donkey," Budweiser; "Dominoes," Miller; "Door
Music," Saturn; "Interview," United Airlines; "Outfit," Citibank
Identity Theft Card Protection; "Rubberband Man," Office Max.
WINNER: Outfit," Citibank Identity Theft Card Protection
|*|(*)|*|(*)|*|
Morjana
SG1-Spoilergate
http://tv.groups.yahoo.com/group/SG1-Spoilergate/
Richard Dean Anderson Fans
http://movies.groups.yahoo.com/group/rdandersonfans/
The 2004 Creative Emmy Awards were held tonight in Los Angeles, and unfortunately, "Stargate SG-1" lost out to "Star Trek: Enterprise."
From The Miami Herald:
http://www.miami.com/mld/miamiherald...nt/9649562.htm
Special Visual Effects for a Series: "Star Trek: Enterprise: Countdown," UPN.
Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Dreamkeeper: Part 1," ABC.
|*|(*)|*|(*)|*|
The nominations I posted information about back in July were:
79. Special Visual Effects for a Series: "Dead Like Me: Pilot,"
Showtime; "Star Trek: Enterprise: Countdown," UPN; "Star Trek:
Enterprise: The Council," UPN; "Stargate SG-1: Lost City Part 2," Sci
Fi; "Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital: Thy Kingdom Come (Pilot)," ABC.
WINNER: Special Visual Effects for a Series: "Star Trek: Enterprise: Countdown," UPN.
24. Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a
Special: "And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself," HBO; "Angels in
America: Part 1 - Millennium Approaches," HBO; "Battlestar Galactica:
Night 1," Sci Fi; "44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot Out,"
FX; "Ike: Countdown to D-Day," A&E; "Something the Lord Made," HBO.
Winner: "Something the Lord Made," HBO.
72. Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "And Starring
Pancho Villa as Himself," HBO; "Battlestar Galactica: Night 2," Sci
Fi; "Caesar: Night 2," TNT; "44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot
Out," FX; "Spartacus: Night 2," USA.
Winner: "And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself," HBO.
80. Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a
Special: "Angels in America: Part 2-- Perestroika," HBO; "Battlestar
Galactica: Night 1," Sci Fi; "Dreamkeeper: Part 1," ABC; "10.5: Night
1," NBC; "The Winning Season (A Johnson & Johnson Spotlight
Presentation)," TNT.
WINNER: "Dreamkeeper: Part 1," ABC
34. Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
(Prosthetic): "Nip/Tuck: Pilot," FX; "Star Trek: Enterprise: Zero
Hour," UPN; "Tracey Ullman in the Trailer Tales," HBO.
WINNER: "Nip/Tuck: Pilot," FX
35. Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore): "Dead Like
Me: Pilot," Showtime; "Line of Fire: Eminence Front," ABC; "Pandemic:
Facing AIDS: Uganda/Thailand," HBO; "The Simpsons: Treehouse of
Horror XIV," Fox; "Star Trek: Enterprise: Similitude," UPN; "24: 6:00
a.m. - 7:00 a.m.," Fox.
WINNER: "Star Trek: Enterprise: Similitude," UPN.
31. Main Title Design: "Angels in America," HBO; "Carnivale,"
HBO; "Nicole Kidman: An American Cinematheque Tribute,"
AMC; "Nip/Tuck," FX; "Stephen King's Kingdom Hospital," ABC.
WINNER: "Carnivale," HBO.
53. Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Bob Newhart, "ER," NBC; James Earl
Jones, "Everwood," WB; William Shatner, "The Practice," ABC; Matthew
Perry, "The West Wing," NBC; Martin Landau, "Without a Trace," CBS.
WINNER: William Shatner, "The Practice," ABC.
41. Lead Actor in a Drama Series: James Spader, "The Practice," ABC;
James Gandolfini, "The Sopranos," HBO; Kiefer Sutherland, "24," Fox;
Martin Sheen, "The West Wing," NBC; Anthony LaPaglia, "Without a
Trace," CBS.
WINNER: Won't be announced until Sept. 19
And while this one has NOTHING to do with Scifi, it's my personal
favorite:
RUBBERMAND MAN
15. Commercial: "Born a Donkey," Budweiser; "Dominoes," Miller; "Door
Music," Saturn; "Interview," United Airlines; "Outfit," Citibank
Identity Theft Card Protection; "Rubberband Man," Office Max.
WINNER: Outfit," Citibank Identity Theft Card Protection
|*|(*)|*|(*)|*|
Morjana
SG1-Spoilergate
http://tv.groups.yahoo.com/group/SG1-Spoilergate/
Richard Dean Anderson Fans
http://movies.groups.yahoo.com/group/rdandersonfans/
Comment