PDA

View Full Version : first night of the leos awards



san
May 28th, 2004, 11:59 PM
Ok, the following is the complete list of the nominees from last night.
In blue are the no-stargate winners in a category where stargate has a nomination.
In Green, is a award won by stargate
In orange is a award to a actor from stargate but in a series other then stargate.
For the full list go to Leo awards site
http://www.leoawards.com/index.php?page=winnerslist&year=2004


The Nominees for Best Picture Editing
Jane Morrison - Da Vinci's Inquest - Bury My Own Bones
Lisa Binkley - Human Cargo
Eric Hill - Stargate SG-1 - Heroes Part 2
Daria Ellerman - The Collector - The Prosecutor
Judy Andreson-Gruzelier - The Collector - The Photographer

The Nominees for Best Overall Sound

Jeff Jackman, Vince Renaud, Michael Thomas, Gordon Anderson - Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda - The World Turns All Around Her
Brent Marchenski - Human Cargo
Sina Oroomchi, David Hibbert, Devan Kraushar, David Cur - Stargate SG-1 - Grace
Sina Oroomchi, David Hibbert, Devan Kraushar, Wayne Finucan - Stargate SG-1 - Lost City Part 2
Mark Hensley, Craig Stauffer, Greg Stewart, Ian Emberton - The Collector - The Rapper

The Nominees for Best Sound Editing

Kevin Townshend, Mike Olekshy, Joe Spivak, Jay Cheetham, Jason Mauza - Cold Squad - And the Fury
Jeff Jackman, Roger Morris, Chester Bialowas, Ian Mackie, Don Harrison - Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda - The Worlds Turns All Around Her
Tony Gronic, Jo Rossi, Vince Renaud, Clive J. Turner, Hennie Britton - Human Cargo
Devan Kraushar, James Wallace, Kirby Jinnah, Kelly Frey, Jason Mauza - Stargate SG-1 - Lost City Part 2

The Nominees for Best Visual Effects

Robert Habros, Jennifer McEachern, Mark Bearspear, Kevin Little - Dead Like Me - Pilot
Bruce Turner - Gene Roddenberry's Andromeda - Harper / Delete
James Tichenor, Craig Vandenbiggelaar, Patrick Kalyn, James Halverson, Chris Doll - Stargate SG-1 - Lost City Part 2
Mark Breakspear, Rosmary Conte, Mathew Krentz, Nick Hsieh, Zan Harker - The Collector - The Medium
Mark Breakspear, Rosmary Conte, Mathew Krentz, Nick Hsieh, Zan Harker - The Collector - The Rapper

The Nominees for Best Production Design

Lawrence Collett - Human Cargo
Kate Hatton-Whyte - Jake 2.0
David Willson - Smallville - Phoenix
Bridget McGuire, Peter Bodnarus, James Robbins, Robert Davidson, Mark Davidson - Stargate SG-1 - Lost City Part 2
Jason Sutherland - The Collector - The Roboticist

The Nominees for Best Costume Design

Lyn Kelly - Human Cargo
Caroline Cranstoun - Smallville - Relic
Christina McQuarrie, Lid Hawkins - Stargate SG-1 - Birthrite
Vicky Mulholland - The Collector - The Rapper

The Nominees for Best Make-Up

Natalie Cosco - Smallville - Exile
Jan Newman, Todd Masters, Lise Kuhr, Rachel Griffin, Dorothee Deichmann, Mike Fields - Stargate SG-1 - Enemy Mine
Leslie Graham - The Collector - The Rapper

The Nominees for Best Guest Performance by a Male

Christopher Shyer - Cold Squad - The Filth
Colin Cunningham - Da Vinci's Inquest - 25 Dollar Conversation
Adrian Holmes - The Collector - The Rapper
Mackenzie Gray - The Collector - The Rapper
Christian Bocher - The Collector - The Photographer

The Nominees for Best Guest Performance by a Female

Chilton Crane - Cold Squad - The Filth
Quelemia Sparrow - Da Vinci's Inquest - Thanks for the Toaster Oven
Emily Perkins - Da Vinci's Inquest - Bury My Own Bones
Teryl Rothery - The Collector - The Medium
Jodelle Ferland - The Collector - The Prosecutor

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Male

Tahmoh Penikett - Cold Squad - Learning Curve
Zak Santiago Alam - Human Cargo - Part 3
Hrothgar Mathews - Human Cargo - Part 4
Don S. Davis - Stargate SG-1 - Heroes Part 2

The Nominees for Best Supporting Performance by a Female

Michelle Goh - Human Cargo - Part 3
Camille Mitchell - Smallville
Teryl Rothery - Stargate SG-1 - Lifeboat
Carly Pope - The Collector - The Prosecutor



And tonight stargate is running for the awards on:

Best Dramatic Series

Da Vinci's Inquest
Producer(s): Chris Haddock, Arvi Liimatainen

Human Cargo
Producer(s): Hugh Beard, Brian McKeown, Debra Beard, Linda Svendsen

Stargate SG-1
Producer(s): N. John Smith, Brad Wright, Robert C. Cooper, Michael Greenburg, Richard Dean Anderson, Joseph Mallozzi, Paul Mullie, Andy Mikita, Damian Kindler, Peter DeLuise

The Collector
Producer(s): Larry Sugar, Jon Cooksey, Ali Marie Matheson

Best Direction

Richard Martin - Da Vinci's Inquest - 25 Dollar Conversation
Brad Turner - Human Cargo
Andy Mikita - Stargate SG-1 - Heroes Part 2
Amanda Tapping - Stargate SG-1 - Resurrection
Michael Robison - The Collector - The Roboticist

Best Screenwriting

Dave Aitken - Cold Squad - Learning Curve
Chris Haddock, Alan DiFiore - Da Vinci's Inquest - Bury My Own Bones
Brian McKeown, Linda Svendsen - Human Cargo
Robert C. Cooper - Stargate SG-1 - Heroes Part 2
Jon Cooksey, Ali Marie Matheson - The Collector - The Prosecutor

Best Lead Performance by a Male

Matthew Bennett - Cold Squad - Mr. Bad Example
Nicolas Campbell - Da Vinci's Inquest - Bury My Own Bones
Ian Tracey - Da Vinci's Inquest - Bury My Own Bones
Donnelly Rhodes - Da Vinci's Inquest - Send in the Clowns
Michael Shanks - Stargate SG-1 - Lifeboat


Best Lead Performance by a Female

Kim Hawthorne - Da Vinci's Inquest - Okay It's Official
Keegan Connor Tracy - Jake 2.0
Amanda Tapping - Stargate SG-1 - Grace


Congrats to the winners and Good luck to the tonight nomenees

San

Edit: to add the full list of nominees and winners and tonight awards nominees

petzke_42
May 29th, 2004, 12:07 AM
From last night Leo awards:


Award: Best Make Up in a Dramatic Series
Program: Stargate SG1 - Enemy Mine
Recipient(s): Jan Newman, Todd Masters, Lise Kuhr, Rachel Griffin, Dorothee Deichmann, Mike Fields


Although the makeup in Stargate is generally awesome, the only time I ever spotted a mistake (that I still remember...) was in that ep...one of the Unas' mask (the main one that wasnt Chaka, however it's spelled) wasnt like glued down to his shoulder/neck area, and everytime he moved, you could see the air in it and it would pop in and out, making it totally look like a mask.

Bagpuss
May 29th, 2004, 12:26 AM
From last night Leo awards:
Award: Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series
Program: Da Vinci's Inquest - 25 Dollar Conversation
Recipient(s): Colin Cunningham

Hooray for CC! Due recognition,I'm sure! :D :D :D

I haven't seen this programme yet,but a friend saw some eps and reckoned it
was a really cool programme.

Anyone know if there are any plans to show it on Sky TV or Terrestrial in UK?

Well done SG-1 on the awards categories listed,too! :cool:

Kliggins
May 29th, 2004, 03:20 AM
From last night Leo awards:

Award: Best Sound Editing in a Dramatic Series
Program: Stargate SG1 - Lost City Park 2
Recipient(s): Devan Kraushar, James Wallace, Kirby Jinnah, Kelly Frey, Jason Mauza
Award: Best Make Up in a Dramatic Series
Program: Stargate SG1 - Enemy Mine
Recipient(s): Jan Newman, Todd Masters, Lise Kuhr, Rachel Griffin, Dorothee Deichmann, Mike Fields


Award: Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series
Program: Da Vinci's Inquest - 25 Dollar Conversation
Recipient(s): Colin Cunningham

Woo Hoo! Congrats to the Stargate makeup gang and CC. I have always thought they do a terrific job and CC is always wonderful. :)

Elfinwood
May 29th, 2004, 04:30 AM
Congrats to last night's award winners! Here's hoping the cast and crew will bring home many more awards tonight. They are all so deserving.

Shipperahoy
May 29th, 2004, 09:03 AM
Can I just say that Teryl Rothery was robbed?! She should have won for her performance in Lifeboat. It was the best bit of acting I'd seen in quite some time.

san
May 29th, 2004, 11:18 AM
Can I just say that Teryl Rothery was robbed?! She should have won for her performance in Lifeboat. It was the best bit of acting I'd seen in quite some time.

Yes you can. I felt the same :( she did a terrific job there. i also thought that Don did a great work on Heroes.

San

morjana
May 29th, 2004, 04:51 PM
Zak Santiago Alum guest starred as Rogelio Duran in "Evolution - Part One and Part Two" also...

Morjana